Contest Results

Contest Results

Leicestershire Brass Band Association Open Contest - 19th November 2017
 
Championship:
1) Wantage
2) Derwent Brass
3) Ratby Co-operative
Instrumentalist: Euphonium - Blidworth
 
First:
1) Kidlington Concert
2) Enderby
3) Langley
Instrumentalist: Euphonium - Langley
 
Second:
1) Crofton Silver
2) Flixton
3) Hucknall & Linby MC
Instrumentalist: Euphonium - Flixton
 
Third:
1) Rolls Royce (Derby)
2) Simon Langton Brass
3) Matlock
Instrumentalist: Solo Cornet - Rolls Royce (Derby)
 
Fourth:
1) University of Warwick
2) Moulton 77
3) Syston
Instrumentalist: Flugel - Syston
 
Unregistered:
1) Enderby Youth & Concert
2) Coleshill Youth Brass
3) Ratby Beginners / Juniors
Instrumentalist: Flugel - Coleshill Youth

Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Shield - 18th November 2017
 
Adjudicator: Owen Farr & Dave Barringer
 
1. Clackmannan District Brass (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 190
2. Bathgate (Anne Crookston) — 189
3. Johnstone Band (Martyn Ramsay) — 187
4. Dunaskin Doon (Chris Bradley) — 186
5. Newmilns & Galston (Alan Cameron) — 185
6. St.Ronan's Silver (Alan Fernie) — 184
7. Lochgelly (Paul McKelvie OBE) — 183
8. Granite City Brass (Bruce Wallace) — 182
9. Newtongrange Silver (Andrew Duncan) — 181
10. Coalburn Silver (Lynda Nicholson) — 179
11. Newmains & District (Michael Marzella) — 178
12. Shotts St.Patricks (Chris Mansfield) — 177
13. Annan Town (Andrew Holland) — 176
14. Brass Sounds Inverclyde (Christopher Mansfield) — 175
15. Barrhead Burgh (David Henderson) — 174
16. Perthshire Brass (George D Annan) — 173
17. Penicuik Silver (Stuart Black) — 172
18. Arbroath Instrumental (Mike Robertson) — 171
19. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner) — 170
20. Dundee Instrumental (John McDonald) — 169
21. Kilmarnock Concert Brass (Scott Walker) — 168
22. MacTaggart Scott Loanhead (Andy Shaw) — 167
23. Whitburn Heartlands (Paul Kiernan) — 166
24. Irvine & Dreghorn Brass (Scott Kerr) — 165 
 
Best First Section Band: Clackmannan District 
Best Second Section Band: St Ronan's Silver 
Best Third Section Band: Brass Sounds Inverclyde 
Best Fourth Section Band: Newmains & District 
Best Instrumentalist: Jane Clark (flugel) Johnstone

Brass In Concert - Sage, Gateshead - 18th November 2017
 
Adjudicators:
Jan Van der Roost & Lito Fontana (Music: Quality of Performance)
Nick Grace (Programme Content)
Richard Evans & Peter Francomb (Entertainment & Presentation)
Ian Bousfield (Soloist & Individual Awards)
 
1. Eikanger-Bjørsvik (Reid Gilje) 189pts
2. Fountain City (Joseph Parisi) 179pts
3. Foden's (Dr Robert Childs) 176pts
4. Cory (Philip Harper) 175pts
5. Tredegar (Ian Porthouse) 168pts
6. Paris Brass Band (Florent Didier) 147pts
7. Brighouse & Rastrick (Dr David Thornton) 143pts
8. Carlton Main Frickley (Ian McElligott) 117pts*
9. Virtuosi GUS (Adam Cooke) 116pts**
10. Grimethorpe Colliery (Cpt Sam Hairsine) 111pts
11. Flowers (David Childs) 107pts
12. Leyland (Thomas Wyss) 104pts
* 2pts deducted for time penalty
**6ts deducted for time penalty
 
Individual Awards:
Quality of Performance: Eikanger-Bjørsvik 
Programme Content: Fountain City
Best Performance in Entertainment & Presentation: Fountain City
Audience Entertainment Trophy: Tredegar 
Best New Composition: 'Life' by Fabien Cali (Paris Brass Band)
Best Soloist: Gary Curtin (euphonium) — Foden's
Best Soprano: Ryan Sharp (Fountain City Brass)
Best Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Best Flugel: Helen Williams (Cory)
Best Tenor Horn: Sheona White (Brighouse & Rastrick)
Best Baritone: Tredegar
Best Euphonium: Glyn Williams (Cory)
Best Trombone: Tore Byrn Berg (bass trombone) Eikanger-Bjørsvik 
Best Bass Section: Cory 
Best percussion: Fountain City 
Youngest Player: Alex Evans : Tredegar

Borders Entertainment Contest 2017 - 4th November 2017
 
Adjudicators: Raymond Tennant and Les Neish
 
1. Jedforest Instrumental                     
2. Langholm Town                         
3. Broxburn and Livingston                   
4. St. Ronan’s Silver                       
5. Shotts St. Patrick’s                           
6. Renfrew Burgh                                 
7. Croy Silver                                      
8. Selkirk Silver                                     
9. Newmains and District                     
10. St. David’s Brass                              
11. Irvine and Dreghorn                        
12. Peebles Burgh                                 
13. Penicuik Silver                           
14. Bon Accord ‘B’                               
15. Newland Concert                            
16. Hawick Saxhorn                               
17. Queensferry Brass         
               
Best Percussion: Jedforest Instrumental
Best Bass Section: Broxburn and Livingston
Best Instrumentalist: Hamish McRitchie, Jedforest Instrumental
Best Solo Cornet: Callum Robb, St. Ronan’s Silver
Best Soloist: John Stirling, euphonium, Newmains and District
Deportment Prize: Langholm Town
Highest Placed Border Band: Jedforest Instrumental
Best 4th Section Band: Newmains and District
Best 3rd Section Band: Langholm Town
Best 2nd Section Band: Jedforest Instrumental
Entertainment Prize: Jedforest Instrumental

Fodens Solo Contest - 4th November 2017
 
11 & Under Slow Melody
1. Aidan Grant
2. Annie Stuart
3. Archie Pannell
 
12 & 13 Slow Melody
1. Isaac Bousfield
2. Lewis Barton
3. Frederik Engelson
 
14 – 16 Slow Melody
1. Grace Hancock
2. Alfie Bousfield
3. Martijn Binon
 
17 – 19 Slow Melody
1. Margot Binon
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Jack Lythaby
 
Vintage Slow Melody
1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Galloway
3. Iain Fleming
 
Open Slow Melody
1. Tim Pannell
2. Paul Bennett
3. Lorenz Havermans
 
Under 16 Air Varie
1. Lewis Barton
2. Isaac Bousfield
3. Oliver Marshall
 
16 – 21 Air Varie
1. Jack Lythaby
2. Megan Bousfield
3. Catherine Flanders
 
Vintage Air Varie
1. Iain Fleming
2. Paul Bennett
3. Patricia Woodings
 
Open Air Varie
1. Paul Bennett
2. Tim Pannell
3. Lorenz Havermans
 
12 – 16 Duet
1. Simon & Martijn Binon
2. Oliver & Toby Marshall
3. Hannah Taylor & Bethany Harby
 
Open Duet
1. Martijn Binon & Ilse Degeest
2. Jo Ainsworth & Jack Lythaby
3. Stephen Lomas & Daniel Brook
 
Open Quartet
1. In Slide Out
 
Special Awards
Overall Most Outstanding Performance:- Isaac Bousfield
Most Promising Local Player:- Catherine Flanders
Most Promising Player;- 11 & Under: Aidan Grant
Most Outstanding Cornet:- Tim Pannell
Most Outstanding Horn:- Jack Lythaby
Most Outstanding Euph/Bari:- Lorenz Havermans
Most Outstanding Trombone:- Isaac Bousfield
Most Outstanding Bass:- James Hawkins
Youngest Player:- Archie Pannel

Yorkshire and Humberside Brass Band Association Contest - 5th November 2017
 
Section A
1. Skelmanthorpe 240
2. Blackpool Brass 233
3. South Yorkshire Police 228
=4. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray) 223
=4. York Railway Institute (David Lancaster) 223
=4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect 223
7. Marple 222
8. Lindley 219 
9. Dunston Silver (Aidan Hodgson) 214
 
Withdrawn - Ripon Silver
Withdrawn - Hade Edge 
 
Overall Winner - Skelmanthorpe Band
Winning Conductore - Jim Davies (Skelmanthorpe)
Best Instrumentalist - YHBBA Glass Trophy - Euphonium (Skelmanthorpe)
Best Hymn - John Taylor Memorial Cup - Skelmanthorpe
Best Championship Section Band Sam Woodhouse Trophy + £200 - York Railway Institute
Best First Section Band: William Rowntree Rose Bowl + £200 - Skelmanthorpe
Runner-up First Section Ernest Dobson Cup + £100 - South Yorkshire Police
Best Second Section Band: Alfred Whitehead Memorial Cup + £200 - Blackpool Brass
Runner-up Second Section British Steel Cup + £100 - Marple
Newmoon Insurance award to band playing No. 1 (£25) - Skelmanthorpe
 
Section B
1. North Skelton ( Lewis Wilkinson)228
2. Eccleston 226
3. Dronfield 222
4. Jayess Newbiggin (Andy Griffiths) 215
=5. Friendly 211
=5. Swinton and District 211
7. Lofthouse 2000 208
 
Overall Winner: Charles Smith Trophy and Services of a Geneva Artiste - North Skelton
Winning Conductor: YHBBA Glass Trophy - Lewis Wilkinson, North Skelton  
Best Instrumentalist: YHBBA Glass Trophy - Flugel, North Skelton  
Best Hymn: Jack Stirk Memorial Bowl - Eccleston
Best Third Section Band: Bob Cherry Memorial Cup + £200 - North Skelton
Runner up Third Section Band John Smith Brewery Cup + £100 - Eccleston 
Best Fourth Section Band: John Swaine Memorial Rose Bowl + £200 - Jayess Newbiggin
Newmoon Insurance award to band playing No.1 (£25) - Dronfield Genquipe
 
Section C
1. University of Nottingham (George Newbould) 230
2. Thurlstone (Graham Bates) 228
3. Hade Edge 'B' 219
4. Golcar 216

Best Instrumentalist: YHBBA Glass Trophy - Euphonium - Univ.Nottingham  
Best Hymn: White Rose Cup - University of Nottingham
Best Unregistered Section Band: Hull Brewery Challenge Cup + £200 - University of Nottingham  
Winning Conductor: YHBBA Glass Trophy - George Newbould (Univ.Nottingham) 
Runner up Unregistered Section Band Laurie Bruce Cup + £100 -  Thurlstone
Newmoon Insurance award to band playing No.1 (£25) - Thurlstone

SWBBA Contest Results from Torquay - 4th November 2017
 
Open Section:
1st Camborne Town
2nd Aldbourne
3rd Sidmouth
4th Lydbrook
5th Chalford
6th Roche
7th South West Comms
8th Michelmersh
9th Verwood 
10th Mid Rhondda
11th AWParker (Drybrook)
12th St Austell
 
Best cornet - South West Comms
Highest placed 1st section band - Sidmouth. 
 
Second Section:
1st Soundhouse 
2nd Shrewton Silver
3rd Camborne Junior Contesting
4th Gillingham Silver
 
Best Instrumentalist - Solo cornet of Soundhouse
 
Third Section: 
1st St Stythians
2nd South Molton
3rd Porthleven Town
4th Gillingham Silver
5th = Bideford Town
5th= Bratton Silver
 
Best Horn Section - St Stythians
 
Fourth Section:
1st Hatherleigh Silver
2nd Saltash Town
3rd Nailsworth Silver
4th Exeter Railway
5th Bideford Town
6th Wincanton Silver
7th Okehampton Excelsior 
8th Tiverton Town
9th Camelford Town
 
Highest placed ungraded band - Camelford Town 
Best Set of Basses - Hatherleigh Silver
 
Youth Section:
1st St Dennis Youth
2nd St Austell Youth
 
Training Band Section:
1st Soundhouse Brass
2nd Bratton Silver Training
3rd Appledore Training
 
Best Instrumentalist - percussion section of Bratton Silver Training

NWABBA Rochdale Contest - 29th October 2017
 
Championship Section
1. Milnrow - Mark Bentham (Gallery - Howard Snell)
2. Derwent Brass - Keith Leonard (Spiriti - Thomas Doss)
 
Highest placed NWABBA band Milnrow
Best Instrumentalist Soprano Cornet Milnrow
 
Matthew Densfield Memorial Trophy for best percussion across sections 1 and C Milnrow 
 
 
1st Section
1. Marsden Silver - Alan Widdop (A London Overture - Philip Sparke)
2. Oldham (Lees) - John Collins (Dances and Allelulas - Philip Sparke)
3. Silk Brass - Tony Wyatt (Essence of Time - Peter Graham)
4. Hade Edge - Jonathan Beatty (Metropolis 1927 - Peter Graham)
5. Freckleton - Tariq Ahmed (A London Overture - Philip Sparke)
6. Haslingden & Helmshore - (Labour and Love Percy Fletcher)
 
Highest placed NWABBA band Oldham (Lees)
Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet Marsden
 
 
2nd Section
1. Horwich RMI - Matt Ryan (Variations for Brass Band - Ralph Vaughan Williams)
2. Middleton - Kevin Gibbs (Renaissance - Peter Graham)
3. Pemberton Old DW Wigan B - Mike Golding (Labour and Love - Percy Fletcher)
4. Besses Boys - James Holt (Flashback - Jan de Haan)
5. Delph - Jonathan Davies (Music of a Legacy - Steven Ponsford)
6. Whitworth Vale & Healey - Chris Binns (Gothic Dances - Alan Fernie
7. Flixton - Ian Brownbill (Music of a Legacy - Steven Ponsford)
8. Uppermill - Dean Redfern (Suite Gothique - Leon Boellmann arr. Eric Ball)
9. Golborne Brass - Matt Shaw (Kingdom of Dragons - Philip Harper)
 
Highest laced NWABBA Band Middleton
Best Instrumentalist Soprano Cornet Horwich RMI
 
Withdrawn Royal Buckley Town
 
 
3rd Section
1, Ifton Colliery - Scott Robert Lloyd (Renaissance - Peter Graham)
2. Dobcross Silver - Grenville Moore (Labour and Love - Percy Fletcher)
3. BD1 Brass - Lee Skipsy (Hinemoa - Gareth Wood)
4. Greenfield - Tom Hallam (Fire in the Blood - Paul Lovett Cooper)
5. Littleborough - Adrian Woodhead (Henry V - Ralp Vaughan Williams)
6. Skelmersdale Prize -James Hall (The Aeronauts - Goff Richards)
 
Highest placed NWABBA Band Dobcross Silver
Best Instrumentalist Solo Cornet Dobcross Silver
 
Withdrawn Farnworth & Walkden
 
 
4th Section
 
1. Blackley - Dan Price (Three Saints - Goff Richards)
2. Cadishead Public - David Holland (Dimensions - Peter Graham)
3. Parr St Helens - J Luden (The Aeronauts - Goff Richards)
4. Lostock Hall - Joshua Hughes (Labour and Love - Percy Fletcher
5. Stockport Silver - Alex Parker (The Journal of Phileas Fogg - Peter Graham)
6. Sale Brass - John Dickinson (Suite in F - Gustav Holst)
7. Denton - Matthew Bailey (Suite Gothique - Leon Boellmann arr. Eric Ball)
 
Highest placed NWABBA Member band Blackley
Best instrumentalist Solo Cornet Blackley

WYCHAVON FESTIVAL OF BRASS - 28th October 2017
 
CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Adjudicator: Dr Robert Childs
 
1. Llwydcoed Brass - 192
2. Ebbw Valley Brass* - 190
3. Medway Brass - 189
4 City of Cardiff Brass
5. Aveley & Newham Band
6. Lanner & District
7. Eccles Borough Band
8. Enderby Band
9. Foresters Brass
10. Jackfield Band
11. Yorkshire Imperial Band
12. Johnstone Band
=13. Langley Band
=13. Halfield Band
15. Bedworth Brass
16. BTM Band
17. Brunel Brass
18. Sandhurst Silver Band
 
* - Invitiation to the Spring Festival
Entertainment Prize - Enderby Band
Soloist Prize - Tim di Messeneer (Horn) -  Medway Band
Best Baritones - Ebbw Valley Band
Percussion Prize - Aveley & Newham Band
  
  
1st SECTION
Adjudicator: Tom Davoren 
  
1. Enderby Band - 191
2. Eccles Borough Band - 190
3. Johnstone Band - 189
4. Ebbw Valley Brass - 187
5. BTM Band - 184
6. Langley Band - 183
7. Gresley Colliery Band - 181
8. Crewe Brass - 180
9. Crofton Silver Band - 178
10. Foresters Brass - 177
11. Oddfellows Brass - 176
12. Sandhurst Silver Band - 175
  
Entertainment Prize - Enderby Band
Soloist Prize - Peter McDonough (Euphonium) - Eccles Borough Band
Best Baritones - Langley Band
Percussion Prize - Sandhurst Brass
  
  
2nd SECTION
Adjudicator: David Hirst 
   
1. Haydock Band — 190
2. Milton Keynes Brass — 189
3. Crofton Silver — 187
4. Weston Brass 
5. Blaenavon Town
6. Ammanford Town
7. Stourport on Severn
8. Crewe Brass 
9. Avonbank 
10. Downton Brass
  
Entertainment Prize - Milton Keynes Brass
Best Soloist - Rob Perham (flugel) - Weston Brass
Best Baritones - Milton Keynes Brass
Percussion Prize - Weston Brass
  
  
3rd SECTION
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston
   
1. WEM Jubilee Brass Band
2. Stourport on Severn Brass Band
3. Hawk Green Brass Band
4. Arrow Valley Brass Band
5. Ynyshir Brass Band
6. Porthywaen Silver Band
7. Cinderford Brass Band
8. Junilee Brass
9. Crosskeys Silver Band
10. Oakdale Silver Band
  
Entertainment Prize - Hawk Green Brass Band
Soloist Prize - John Roberts (Euphonium) WEM Jubilee Brass Band
Best Baritones - Ynyshir Brass Band
Percussion Prize - WEM Jubilee Brass Band
Tracey Sollis Cup - Noah Davis - Ynyshir Brass Band Age 7
Dave Hodgetts Memorial - Kit Percussionist - Porthywaen Silver Band
  
  
4th SECTION
Adjudicator: Anne Crookston
   
1. Rode Hall Silver Band - 188
2. WEM Jubilee - 187
3. Ledbury Community Brass - 186
4. Porthywaen Silver Band
5. City Of Wolverhampton Band
6. Oakdale SIlver Band
  
Entertainment Prize - Rode Hall Silver Band
Soloist Prize - Xylophone - WEM Jubilee Brass
Best Baritones - WEM Jubilee Brass
Percussion Prize - Rode Hall Silver

BRASS FACTOR (Holmefirth) - 28th October 2017
 
1. Macclesfield Youth Brass Band
2. Hope Bank Youth Band
3. BD1 Brass
Share by: