install tracking codes




Brass Band News

Regionals YORKSHIRE REGIONALS 2016 RESULTS


Championship Section:
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)


Adjudicators: Michael Ball and Philip Sparke

1. Black Dyke (Prof. Nicholas J Childs)**
2. Carlton Main Frickley Colliery (Russell Gray)**
3. Hepworth (Mark Peacock)
4. Rothwell Temperance (David Roberts)
5. Hammonds Saltaire (Morgan Griffiths)
6. Grimethorpe Colliery (Dr. Robert Childs)
7. City of Bradford (Lee Skipsey)
8. Brighouse & Rastrick (Leigh Baker)*
9. Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel (Stig Maersk)
10. Strata Brass (Dr Owen Wedgwood)
11. Unite the Union (City of Sheffield) (David Hirst)
12. Marsden Silver (John Hinckley)

Best Principal Cornet: Kirsty Abbotts (Carlton Main Frickley Colliery)
Best Soloist: Zoe Hancock (Flugel) - Black Dyke
Best Instrumentalist: Carol Stephens (Timpanist) - Hepworth
Youngest Player: Keir Luc Evans-Brown (aged14) - Strata Brass

*Pre-qualified for the National Final
** Qualify for the National Final

First Section:
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson)

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Howard J Evans

1. Chapeltown Silver (Andrew Dennis)*
2. Hatfield (Stan Lippeatt)*
3. Lindley (Ian Knapton)
4. Elland Silver (Daniel Brooks)
5. Drighlington (John Roberts)
6. Knottingley Silver (Kevin Belcher)
7. Skelmanthorpe (Jim Davies)
8. Cornerstone Brass (Damian Wileman)
9. Hebden Bridge (Alan Hobbins)
10. South Yorkshire Police (Grenville Moore)
11. Hade Edge (Jonathan Beatty)
12. Clifton & Lightcliffe (John Clay)
13. Meltham & Meltham Mills (Norman Law)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: Jef Vermeiren (cornet) - Drighlington
Youngest Player: Haydn Osborne (aged 11) Lindley

Second Section:
Test Piece: The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Philip Sparke

1. Stannington (Derek Renshaw)*
2. Old Silkstone (Sam Fisher)*
3. Horbury Victoria (Philip Goodwin)
4. Skelmanthorpe Prospect (Philip Garlick)
5. Wakefield Metropolitan (Stig Maersk)
6. Kippax (Jack Smith)
7. Slaithwaite (Robert Westacott)
8. Emley (Garry Hallas)
9. Frickley/South Elmsall (Kyle Blake)
10. Barnsley Brass (William Rushworth)
11. Dinnington Colliery (Lindon Bolt)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: Toni Durrant (baritone) - Old Silkstone
Youngest Player: Keira Littewood (aged 10) - Dinnington Colliery

Third Section:
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)

Adjudicators: Dr Robert Childs and Michael Dodd

1. Crofton Silver (Dean Jones)*
2. Dronfield Genquip (Simon Kerwin)*
3. Oughtibridge (Gavin Somerset)
4. Worsbrough Brass (John Hopkinson)
5. West Yorkshire Police (Kevin Wadsworth)
6. BD1 Brass (Chris Lewis)
7. Maltby Miners (Terry Clifford)
8. Barnsley Metropolitan (Alex Francis)
9. Armthorpe Elmfield (Hayden Griffiths MBE)
10. Dodworth Colliery M.W. (Eliot J. Darwin)
11. Clifton & Lightcliffe 'B' (John Clay)
12. Wetherby Silver (Michael Crowther)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

Best Soloist: Andrew Clutton (cornet) - Crofton Silver
Youngest Player: Genevieve Heiland (aged 8) - Oughtibridge

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy and John Winterflood

1. Lofthouse 2000 (Andrew Whitaker)*
2. Rockingham (Adam Whittle)*
3. Thurcroft Welfare (Matthew Wright)
4. Huddersfield & Ripponden (Adam Bell)
5. Deepcar (Cathryn Rogers)
6. Tingley (John Belton)
7. Linthwaite (Tommy Tynan)
8. Friendly Band (Sowerby Bridge) (Neil Robinson)
9. Gawthorpe Brass '85' (John Edward)
10. Loxley Silver (Lee Dunkley)

*Top two bands qualify for National Final

Best Soloist: James Whittaker (cornet) - Lofthouse 2000
Best Percussion: Rockingham
Youngest Player: Robert Thorpe (aged 9) - Rockingham


Regionals NORTH WEST REGIONALS 2016 RESULTS


Championship Section:
Test Piece: Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: John Berryman & Stephen Roberts

1. Foden's (Prof Nicholas Childs)**
2. Wingates (Paul Andrews)**
3. Fairey (Garry Cutt)*
4. Ashton-Under-Lyne (Philip Chalk)
5. Leyland (Thomas Wyss)
6. Milnrow (Mark Bentham)
7. Blackburn & Darwen (Huw Thomas)
8. Co-operative Funeralcare North West (Jef Sparkes)
9. Diggle (Alan Wycherley)
10. Roberts Bakery (Simon Stonehouse)
11. Freckleton (Paul Dalton)
12. Oldham (Lees) (John Collins)

*Pre-qualified for the National Final
** Qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Wingates

First Section:
Test Piece: Essay (Edward Gregson)

Adjudicators: Colin Hardy & David Hirst

1. Vernon Building Society Poynton (Neil Samuel)*
2. Rainford (Gareth Brindle)*
3. Longridge (Mark Peacock)
4. Pemberton Old Wigan DW (Kevin Gibbs)
5. Haslingden & Helmshore (John Hinckley)
6. Wardle Anderson Brass (Sean Conway)
7. Mossley (Duncan Byers)
8. Silk Brass (Tony Wyatt)
9. Bollington Brass (Peter Christian)
10. Eccles Borough (Mareika Gray)
11. Marple (Sarah Groarke-Booth)
12. Poulton-Le-Fylde (Dave Collins)
13. Whitworth Vale & Healey (John Binns)
14. Hazel Grove (Nigel Beasley)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Rainford

Second Section:
Test Piece: Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)

Adjudicators: Mike Kilroy & David Lancaster

1. Haydock (Mark Quinn)*
2. Cheshire Constabulary (David Wollam)*
3. Boarshurst Silver (James Garlick)*
4. Tyldesley (Robert Taylor)
5. Crewe Brass (Wayne Ruston)
6. Manx Concert Brass (Ian Clague MBE)
7. Besses Boys (James Holt)
8. Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' (Michael Golding)
9. Darwen Brass (Steve Hartley)
10. Middleton (Andrew Baker)
11. Flixton (Jason M Smith)
12. Delph (Phil Goodwin)
13. Uppermill (Alan Widdop)
14. Eccleston Brass (John Wood)
15. Old Hall Brass (John North)
16. Golborne Brass (Trevor Halliwell)
17. Hoover Bolton (Craig Mann)
18. City of Chester (Ewan Easton)

*Top three bands qualify for National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Flixton

Third Section:
Test Piece: A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)

Adjudicators: Michael Fowles & David Roberts

1. Valley Brass (Haydock) (David Chadwick)*
2. Blackpool Brass (John Pearson)*
3. Farnworth & Walkden (Matt Shaw)*
4. Eagley (Matthew Ryan)
5. Besses o'th' Barn (Phil Shaw)
6. Greenalls (Phil Boardman)
7. Trinity Girls (Ryan Watkins)
8. Greenfield (Tom Haslam)
9. Dobcross Silver (Tim Sidall)
10. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson
11. Pilling Jubilee Silver (Len Charnock)
10. Hawk Green (Neil Hewson)
12. Douglas Town (Robert Mitchell)
13. Rivington & Adlington (Malcolm Wilson)
14. Littleborough (Adrian Woodhead)
15. Coppull & Standish (Matt Stringer)
16. Skelmersdale Prize (Karl Stott)
17. Stacksteads (Fred Bowker)
18. Lostock Hall Memorial (Phil Edwards)
19. Parr St. Helens (John Ludden)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Valley Brass (Haydock)

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

Adjudicators: Steve Pritchard-Jones & Kevin Wadsworth

1. Thornton Cleveleys (Stephen Craig)*
2. Formby (Louise Hough MBE)*
3. Stalybridge Old (David Ashworth)
4. Tarleton Brass (Gillian Bould)
5. Blackley (John Atkinson)
6. Sale Brass (Alan Seymour)
7. Rode Hall Brass (Nigel Butler)
8. Caddishead Public (Craig McFarland)
9. Manx Youth (Ian Clague MBE)
10. Lees (Matt Corrigan)
11. Brindle (Keith Richmond)
12. Stockport Silver (Ian Colwell)
13. Dobcross Youth (Richard Windle)
14. BMP Europe Goodshaw (Josh Hughes)
15. Denton Brass (Matthew Bailey)

*Top three bands qualify for the National Final

Centre Stage Best Percussion Prize: Formby
Youngest Player: Georgina Parkinson (9 years of age) - Dobcross Youth


ODBBA OXFORD & DISTRICT BRASS BAND ASSOCIATION WINTER CONTEST 2016 RESULTS


Oxfordshire and District Brass Band Association
Winter Contest 2016

Unregistered Section

1 Watership Brass
2 Hook Norton Brass Band
3 Yarnton

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel, Watership Brass

4th Section

1 Syston
2 Abbey Brass
3 Crystal Palace Band
4 Witney Town Band
5 Bletchington Silver Band
6 Wantage Academy Band

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet, Syston

3rd Section

1 Cold Ash Brass
2 Chinnor Silver Band
3 Towcester Studio Band
4 Jubilee Brass
5 City of Oxford Silver Band

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet, Cold Ash

2nd Section

1 St Sebastian Wokingham
2 Swindon Pegasus
3 Yiewsley and West Drayton
Best Instrumentalist: Soprano, St Sebastian Wokingham Band

1st Section

1 Kidlington Concert Brass
2 Michelmersh Silver Band
3 Otterbourne Brass
4 Milton Keynes Brass
5 Hyde
6 Northfleet Brass
7 Horsham Borough Band
8 The Egham Band
9 Brunel Brass
10 Epsom and Ewell
11 Daventry Brass

Best Instrumentalist: Cornet, Kidlington Concert Brass

Championship Section

1 East London Brass
2 Wantage Silver Band
3 Verwood Concert Brass
4 Aldbourne
5 Newstead

Best Instrumentalist: Soprano, Wantage Silver Band

Special Prizes

Best Bass Section of the Day Wantage
Best Cornet of the Day Wantage
Band with the most players under 19 Yarnton
Youngest player of the Day Anna Hipkiss (Yarnton)


Regionals IRELAND COLLIERY CHESTERFIELD BAND ANNOUNCE FAREWELLS & ADDITIONS

A fond farewell was recently given to Gary Willis, Eb Bass player who has left the band due to the relocation of his work. Commenting on his departure newly-elected Chair, Carrie Knapton commented “Gary has been a huge art of the band since he joined, not only for his work as Chair, but also as a team player. We wish him well for the future and he knows he is always welcome in the ICCB band room”.
Another farewell was given to one of the young players in the band, front row cornet player, Kier Evans; the band wishes him well in his promising brass banding career.

ICCB would like to extend a warm welcome to the most recent addition to the Percussion team, Brian Luke, who joined the band after recently moving into the area from Durham and after hearing the band play at Queens Park in Chesterfield. Band Chair, Carrie Knapton commented “It’s great to welcome Brian to the band. He has shown in only a few rehearsals that he is a very competent player and has fits in well with the rest of the team.”
The band are in full rehearsal mode for the up and coming contest season and planned concerts, with only have a few seats remaining vacant ;updates will follow shortly.


Regionals 2016 REGIONAL TESTPIECES ANNOUNCED

The 2016 Regional Testpieces have just been announced and here they are

CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION
Cambridge Variations (Philip Sparke)

SECTION ONE
Essay (Edward Gregson)

SECTION TWO
The Mermaid of Zennor (Philip Harper)

SECTION THREE
A Cambrian Suite (Michael Ball)

SECTION FOUR
The Journal of Phileas Fogg (Peter Graham)

To purchase your testpiece go to www.larchmusic.co.uk
or your usual supplier


Shepherd Band Logo Shepherd Group Brass Band Require - PRINCIPAL CORNET!

Due to retirement an exciting opportunity has arisen within North Yorkshires number one ranked Championship Section Brass Band.
The Shepherd Group Band are looking to recruit a Principal Cornet Player to join the ranks of our talented team.
We have a sensible concert and contest diary, where the majority of our concerts are indoors to sell out audiences.
This position is our only vacancy as we have a stable team and fantastic rehearsal attendance.
The Shepherd Group Bands have once again had a very successful year and currently boast one of the largest banding organisations around with over 130 musicians spreading over 4 bands.
Our rehearsal facilities are second to none, based in York at the conference centre of the Head Office site of our sponsor, Shepherd Group.
If you would like to find out more about the band, or just have an informal chat please contact our Musical Director Richard Wilton directly on 07973442249 or email richardwilton@nesyork.org
or visit the band's website www.shepherdgroupbrassband.co.uk


Burnham Band Picture Burnham & Highbridge Band - Weekend Trip Help Required

Burnham and Highbridge Band are a friendly non-contesting band based in Burnham-in-Sea in Somerset.
We are looking to arrange a weekend band tour next year and looking for another band to befriend, and meet.
Possibly a concert/ and or join in one of your summer jobs.
We would welcome you also should you wish to visit us!
If you would be interested, please contact sarahchadwickjones@ymail.com
We are open-minded to what area we travel to!


Home Listen Now News Pages About Us Contact Us Schedule Vacant Positions Band Directory Band Concerts Band Contests Professional Cards Business Pages
©2016 Larch Music & Brass Band Radio